Privacy Policy

Introduction

Mutual Limited respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). All references to “Mutual”, “we”, “us” and “our” are to Mutual Limited.

This policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy applies to all your dealings with us. However, additional specific privacy provisions may apply to your dealings with particular members of Mutual.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information about you that we collect, use and disclose will depend on which of our services and products you use. For example, if you are invested in one of Mutual’s funds, we will, among other things, collect details of your name, signature, address, date of birth, telephone and mobile number, email address and bank account details.

We only collect, use and disclose personal information about you which is reasonably necessary for the following purposes:

  • to assist in providing our funds management and other services to you;
  • to help us meet our obligations under the law in relation to managing investments on your behalf and advising you;
  • to assist with any calls you make to us; and
  • for our administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.
  • At any time, you may opt out of receiving any communications from us, other than as required for the operation of our business.

    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. Once collected, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is held securely and protected from any misuse, interference or loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    Providing your personal information to others

    Depending on the products and services we provide to you, Mutual may disclose your personal information to any of the organisations that we use in the ordinary administration of our business, including your financial adviser and providers of clerical services, settlement agents, clearing houses, and credit agencies. We may disclose information about you to any custodian or administrator of the managed investment schemes we operate. Mutual has obligations to disclose some information to supervisory organisations such as the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

    We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

    Access and correction

    You may request access to personal information we hold about you and we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (e.g. by email or post).

    We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, then you may request us to correct it. If we do not agree that there are grounds for correction, then we will, at your request, add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

    Requests for access and correction to your personal information should be made in writing to our Privacy Officer at the address below.

    Questions, feedback and complaints

    Any questions or feedback about this policy or complaints in relation to the way in which we handle your personal information should be made in writing to:

    Privacy Officer
    Mutual Limited
    Level 12, 15 William Street
    Melbourne Victoria 3000
    Email: mutual@mutualltd.com.au
    Telephone: +613 8681 1900

    Changes to this policy

    This policy may change from time to time. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates. Any information that we collect after an amended version of this policy has been posted on our website will be subject to the policy as amended.

    This policy was last updated on May 2017.